Tempsens Instruments IPO Listing: Shares Debut Above ₹630, Delivering Over 110% Premium

On Friday, August 28, 2026 , shares of Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited made a blockbuster debut on domestic bourses, opening at ₹634.00 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) —a massive premium of 111.33% (+₹334.00 per share) over the issue price of ₹300.00. On the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) , the stock listed at ₹631.20 (+110.40% premium) . With a retail lot size of 50 shares, successful applicants realized an absolute listing gain of ₹16,700 per lot against their original application capital of ₹15,000, establishing Tempsens as one of the top listing performers of 2026.
1. Blockbuster Debut: Tempsens Instruments Lists at Over 110% Premium
Precision thermal engineering equipment manufacturer Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited lived up to high secondary market expectations as its equity shares debuted on the bourses on Friday, August 28, 2026. The stock surged immediately upon the conclusion of the 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM pre-open call auction session, opening at ₹634.00 on NSE and ₹631.20 on BSE.
The opening price rewarded successful retail and institutional allottees with an instant return exceeding 110% on invested capital, easily surpassing pre-listing grey market estimates which had hovered around ₹290–₹310. For complete background on the company's business model and products, see our Tempsens Instruments Opening Day Analysis and our earlier report on the Final 184x Subscription Surge.
2. Exchange-Wise Listing Scorecard & Retail Profit Per Lot
Below is the verified performance breakdown across the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE):
| Trading Parameter | NSE Specification | BSE Specification | Performance Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issue Price per Share | ₹300.00 | ₹300.00 | Upper band of ₹285–₹300 |
| Official Opening / Listing Price | ₹634.00 | ₹631.20 | NSE premium of +₹2.80 |
| Absolute Gain per Share | +₹334.00 | +₹331.20 | More than doubled on open |
| Percentage Listing Gain | +111.33% | +110.40% | Blockbuster debut |
| Minimum Retail Lot Size | 50 Equity Shares | 50 Equity Shares | ₹15,000 application cost |
| Total Value per Retail Lot at Open | ₹31,700 | ₹31,560 | Over 2.11x capital return |
| Net Absolute Profit per Retail Lot | ₹16,700 | ₹16,560 | Clean listing day return |
| Trading Scrip / Symbol | TEMPSENS | 544XXX | Regular Equity Segment |
3. What Drove the Massive 111% Listing Pop?
Tempsens Instruments' extraordinary listing pop was not accidental; it resulted from a confluence of exceptional fundamental tailwinds and extreme supply-demand imbalances:
- Massive 184.2x Bidding Pressure: When an issue is oversubscribed 184 times, over 99.4% of total bid demand is left unfulfilled during the computerized lottery allotment. Institutions and high-net-worth investors who received zero or negligible shares were forced to compete aggressively during pre-open discovery to accumulate required position sizes. Learn more about allocation probability in our IPO Allotment Odds & Probability Guide.
- Niche Industrial Moat: As one of India's premier designers and manufacturers of specialized thermocouples, RTDs, pyrometers, and industrial heating cables, Tempsens supplies mission-critical temperature infrastructure to steel, semiconductor, petrochemical, defense, and nuclear sectors across 70+ countries.
- Superior Return Metrics: With Return on Equity (ROE) consistently above 24% and disciplined operating EBITDA margins exceeding 22%, the company entered the market with cleaner balance sheet ratios than several comparable industrial engineering peers.
- Reasonable ₹650 Cr Sizing: Sized at ₹650.00 Crore, the issue was compact enough to allow institutional liquidity to absorb floating stock without overwhelming market depth.
4. Final Subscription Demand Breakdown
The final demand numbers registered on the stock exchanges illustrate the sheer scale of demand that fueled the listing day pop:
| Investor Category | Quota Allocation | Subscription Multiple | Total Bids Received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | 50% of Net Issue | ~195.4x | High appetite from domestic MFs & foreign portfolio investors |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) | 15% of Net Issue | ~242.8x | Heavy participation across bNII (>₹10L) and sNII (<₹10L) |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | 35% of Net Issue | ~112.6x | Oversubscribed retail lottery across lakhs of applications |
| Total Public Offering | 100.0% | 184.2x | Cumulative bid value exceeding ₹1.19 Lakh Crore |
5. Pre-Open Call Auction Mechanics: How ₹634 Was Discovered
Between 9:00 AM and 9:45 AM on listing morning, NSE and BSE conducted the statutory pre-open call auction session. Unlike regular continuous trading, buyers and sellers place limit orders without immediate trade execution, allowing the exchange matching engine to compute the single price that maximizes matched volume.
Because market orders are banned during IPO pre-open sessions under SEBI mandates, institutional bids piled in above ₹620–₹635 to guarantee execution against profit-taking retail sellers. At precisely 9:45 AM, the matching engine discovered ₹634.00 on NSE as the equilibrium price, absorbing millions of shares of initial supply before continuous trading commenced at 10:00 AM. For an exhaustive breakdown of this process, read our IPO Listing Day Trading Strategy Masterclass.
6. Post-Listing Strategy for Allottees: What to Do Next?
Doubling your investment on Day 1 is an exhilarating feeling, but it requires disciplined execution rather than emotion. Allottees should evaluate their next move based on their original investment thesis:
| Investor Profile | Primary Objective | Recommended Action Protocol | Risk-Management Threshold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Listing Gain Seekers | Lock in short-term profits | Sell 100% of holdings at or near the opening price. Bank the ₹16,700 profit per lot and redeploy capital. | Immediate market sale |
| Balanced "House Money" Investors | De-risk while compounding | Sell 50% shares (25 shares) to recover original ₹15,000 capital + ₹850 profit; hold remainder completely risk-free. | Breakeven stop-loss on remaining shares |
| Long-Term Compounders | Multi-year industrial holding | Hold entire position, placing a trailing stop-loss below the listing day VWAP (around ₹580–₹600). | Strict stop-loss at ₹580 |
Warning on Anchor Investor Lock-In Expiry
Institutional investors who participated in Tempsens Instruments' ₹195 Crore anchor allocation are subject to statutory SEBI lock-in rules:
• 30-Day Lock-In (50% Anchor Shares): Unlocks on 28 September 2026.
• 90-Day Lock-In (50% Anchor Shares): Unlocks on 28 November 2026.
Short-term traders should watch for potential secondary block sales around these milestone dates as institutional funds rebalance portfolios.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards
Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.
Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.