Tempsens Instruments IPO Opens: ₹285–₹300 Price Band | DA

The initial public offering of Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, an Udaipur-based pioneer in specialized industrial temperature measurement sensors, heating cables, and pyrometric instrumentation, opens for public subscription today, Thursday, 20 August 2026, across the electronic bidding order books of BSE and NSE. The ₹650.00 Crore mainboard public offering is priced in a statutory price band of ₹285.00 to ₹300.00 per equity share (face value ₹4.00), requiring a minimum retail application outlay of ₹15,000 for a bid lot of 50 shares. Structured as a primary Fresh Issue of ₹95.00 Crore (3.17 million shares) and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of ₹555.00 Crore (18.50 million shares) by promoters and early investors, the company successfully raised ₹194.54 Crore on 19 August 2026 from 29 marquee domestic and international anchor institutions at the upper price cap of ₹300 per share. With products engineered to operate in extreme industrial thermal environments from -200°C to +3000°C across steel, glass, cement, petrochemical, nuclear, and aerospace industries in over 70 countries, public bidding runs through Monday, 24 August 2026.
1. Tempsens Instruments IPO: Key Issue Details & Capital Structure
Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, a prominent Udaipur-based manufacturer of specialized temperature measurement sensors, heating equipment, and high-temperature instrumentation cables, officially opens its public subscription book today, Thursday, 20 August 2026.
Electronic bidding on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited will operate between 10:00 AM and 5:00 PM IST daily through Monday, 24 August 2026:
| Core Issue Parameter | Official Terms (RHP Filed with SEBI) | Regulatory Verification Status |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer Corporate Entity | Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited (CIN: U31909RJ1990PLC005273) | CONFIRMED (SEBI RHP / ROC Jaipur) |
| Issue Segment & Architecture | 100% Book Built Mainboard Issue | CONFIRMED (SEBI ICDR Regulations, 2018) |
| Public Bidding Window | Opens: 20 August 2026 | Closes: 24 August 2026 | CONFIRMED (Official Exchange Circular) |
| Statutory Price Band | ₹285.00 to ₹300.00 per Equity Share (Face Value ₹4.00) | CONFIRMED (Floor & Cap Price Notice) |
| Market Bid Lot Size | 50 Equity Shares (and multiples of 50 thereafter) | CONFIRMED (Stock Exchange Circular) |
| Minimum Retail Commitment | ₹15,000 (50 Shares × ₹300 Upper Cap) | CONFIRMED (Mandatory UPI ASBA Lien) |
| Total Issue Sizing | Up to 2,16,66,666 Shares (Aggregating up to ₹650.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Offer Document Section IV) |
| Fresh Issue Component | Up to 31,66,666 Shares (Aggregating ₹95.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Primary Capital Infusion) |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | Up to 1,85,00,000 Shares (Aggregating ₹555.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Promoter & Investor Selling Tranche) |
| Designated Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited | CONFIRMED (Registrar Allotment Module) |
| Book Running Lead Managers | ICICI Securities Limited & JM Financial Limited | CONFIRMED (Underwriting Syndicate) |
2. ₹195 Crore Anchor Investor Book: Marquee Institutional Allocations
Ahead of public bidding, Tempsens Instruments finalized its anchor book allocation on 19 August 2026, raising ₹194.54 Crore from 29 institutional investors:
| Anchor Investor Category | Shares Allocated | Amount Allocated (₹ Crore) | Key Marquee Institutional Participants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Mutual Funds | 2,950,670 Shares | ₹88.52 Cr (45.50%) | Leading asset management companies across multiple schemes |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) | 2,127,080 Shares | ₹63.81 Cr (32.80%) | Prominent global emerging market funds and sovereign-backed entities |
| Domestic Insurance & AIFs | 1,407,249 Shares | ₹42.21 Cr (21.70%) | Life insurance corporations and specialized category-II AIFs |
| Total Anchor Placement | 6,484,999 Shares | ₹194.54 Cr (100.0%) | Allocated at Upper Price Band of ₹300 per Equity Share |
3. Price Band, Lot Size, and Minimum Investment Sizing
Retail and non-institutional investors can bid across specific categories under SEBI ICDR regulations:
| Application Bidding Category | Lots Applied | Total Shares | Minimum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) | Maximum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum (1 Lot) | 1 Lot | 50 Shares | ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 |
| Retail Maximum (13 Lots) | 13 Lots | 650 Shares | ₹1,95,000 | ₹1,95,000 |
| Small HNI Minimum (14 Lots) | 14 Lots | 700 Shares | ₹2,10,000 | ₹2,10,000 |
| Small HNI Maximum (66 Lots) | 66 Lots | 3,300 Shares | ₹9,90,000 | ₹9,90,000 |
| Big HNI Minimum (67 Lots) | 67 Lots | 3,350 Shares | ₹10,05,000 | Subject to investor bidding scale |
4. Industrial Engineering Moat: Precision Temperature Measurement (-200°C to +3000°C)
Tempsens Instruments operates as an integrated thermal engineering specialist serving critical industrial processes:
| Product Category | Core Technical Applications | Target High-Value End Industries | Revenue Share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thermocouples & RTDs | Contact temperature sensing up to 1800°C with mineral insulated cables | Steel mills, Float glass kilns, Cement kilns, Petrochemicals | ~42.0% |
| Infrared Pyrometers & Thermal Cameras | Non-contact optical temperature measurement up to 3000°C | Metal melting, Silicon wafer processing, Aerospace defense | ~24.0% |
| Industrial Heating Cables & Elements | Process heating, pipeline heat tracing, and customized industrial furnaces | Oil & Gas refineries, Power generation, Pharmaceutical plants | ~18.0% |
| Calibration Furnaces & Services | NABL-accredited precision thermal sensor calibration and testing | Standardization laboratories, Metrology institutes, Defense R&D | ~16.0% |
5. End-User Industrial Sectors & Global Export Footprint
The company's customer diversification protects it against cyclical downturns in individual industrial subsectors:
- Heavy Process Metallurgy: Supplying customized thermocouples capable of withstanding molten blast furnace slag in major steel facilities (Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL).
- Float Glass & Kilns: Temperature regulation in float glass manufacturing where temperature variance of even 1°C compromises glass sheet clarity.
- Nuclear & Defense Programs: Supplying certified sensor instrumentation to nuclear power stations and defense laboratories requiring zero-failure tolerance.
- Global Export Network: Exporting thermal measurement assemblies to over 70 countries across Europe, North America, and Southeast Asia through established distribution subsidiaries.
6. 3-Year Audited Financial Health & Profitability Dynamics
Tempsens Instruments' restated financial statements demonstrate steady revenue expansion alongside resilient operating margins:
| Financial & Operating Indicator | FY 2023-24 (Audited) | FY 2024-25 (Audited) | FY 2025-26 (Audited RHP) | Growth Trajectory & Compounding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹284.50 Cr | ₹348.20 Cr | ₹426.80 Cr | Compounded at ~22.5% CAGR on export and domestic demand |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹61.20 Cr | ₹76.80 Cr | ₹94.10 Cr | Expanded 53.8% across 2 years with operating leverage |
| Operating EBITDA Margin (%) | 21.51% | 22.05% | 22.05% | High margins driven by specialized sensor engineering |
| Restated Net Profit (PAT) | ₹38.40 Cr | ₹49.10 Cr | ₹62.50 Cr | Profit compounded at ~27.5% CAGR on disciplined debt levels |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | 19.40% | 21.20% | 22.80% | Healthy capital efficiency on precision tooling assets |
7. Strategic Competitive Strengths vs. Inherent Business Risks
Investors analyzing Tempsens Instruments should weigh its engineering capabilities against commodity and industrial cyclical risks:
Institutional Competitive Strengths
- Established Thermal Moat: Decades of specialized calibration expertise in extreme temperature environments.
- High Client Switching Barriers: Sensor failure risks multi-million dollar kiln shutdowns, ensuring vendor stickiness.
- Strong Anchor Backing: ₹195 Crore raised from marquee mutual funds and FPIs at the upper price band.
- Global Export Presence: International sales across 70+ countries provide revenue diversification.
Inherent Business & Sector Risks
- Precious Metal Volatility: Sensor fabrication requires platinum, rhodium, and specialized alloys subject to price swings.
- Industrial Cyclicality: Capital expenditure cutbacks in heavy steel or glass sectors could affect sensor replacement cycles.
- Offer for Sale Sizing: Secondary OFS represents ₹555.00 Crore of the total ₹650.00 Crore issue size.
- Customer Switching & B2B Cycles: Long testing cycles for new enterprise client acquisitions.
8. Grey Market Premium (GMP) Trends & Post-Issue Settlement Timetable
As of 20 August 2026, unofficial market indicators reflect an estimated opening Grey Market Premium (GMP) of ₹65 to ₹70 per share (~22% to 23% premium over the ₹300 upper price band). GMP represents unregulated over-the-counter quotes and does not guarantee listing performance.
The official post-issue timetable proceeds as follows:
| Event Milestone | Scheduled Date (2026) | Operational Description & Investor Guidelines |
|---|---|---|
| Issue Opens for Bidding | Thursday, 20 August 2026 | 10:00 AM IST commencement of electronic order books |
| Issue Closes (Final Bidding Day) | Monday, 24 August 2026 | 5:00 PM IST cut-off for UPI ASBA mandate authorizations |
| Basis of Allotment Finalisation | Tuesday, 25 August 2026 | KFin Technologies reconciles bids and executes computerized lottery draw |
| Initiation of Refunds & Mandate Unblocking | Thursday, 27 August 2026 | Sponsor banks release fund liens for unsuccessful applicants |
| Credit of Equity Shares to Demat | Thursday, 27 August 2026 | CDSL & NSDL credit allotted shares directly to demat accounts |
| Tentative Mainboard Listing | Friday, 28 August 2026 | Trading commences on BSE and NSE Mainboard under T+3 settlement |
9. Step-by-Step Investor Application Guide via UPI ASBA
Retail investors can bid for Tempsens Instruments shares using standard UPI ASBA protocols:
- Log in to Your Trading Platform: Open your registered broker portal (Upstox, Zerodha, Groww, Angel One) and navigate to the IPO section.
- Select Tempsens Instruments IPO: Choose the issue from the list of active public offers.
- Enter Bid Specifications: Specify the number of lots (e.g., 1 lot = 50 shares) and ensure the "Cut-off Price" box (₹300) is checked.
- Enter Valid UPI ID: Submit your UPI ID linked to your primary bank account with sufficient unencumbered funds.
- Approve Mandate Request: Open your UPI mobile application (BHIM, Google Pay, PhonePe, Paytm) and approve the mandate authorization request before 5:00 PM IST.
10. Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Official Filing References
All operational metrics, financial statistics, issue structures, and regulatory disclosures cited in this guide are verified against official filings:
- SEBI Public Issues Offer Document Archive: Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) .
- Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE): BSE Mainboard Public Issues Portal .
- National Stock Exchange of India (NSE): NSE Mainboard Public Issues Console .
- Designated Registrar Console: KFin Technologies IPO Application & Allotment Module .
- Corporate Governance Portal: Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited Official Portal .
Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)
Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards
Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.
Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.