Tempsens Instruments IPO Closes: Day 3 Bids & GMP | DA

The initial public offering of Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, a premier Indian manufacturer of specialized temperature measurement sensors, heating equipment, and instrumentation cables, enters its final subscription hours today, Monday, 24 August 2026, closing at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE electronic terminals. Headquartered in Udaipur, Rajasthan, the company is raising up to ₹650.00 Crore through a primary Fresh Issue of ₹95.00 Crore and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of ₹555.00 Crore within a statutory price band of ₹285.00 to ₹300.00 per share (market lot of 50 shares, minimum retail application ₹15,000). Heading into the final session, consolidated exchange order books indicate an overall subscription of 21.69 times (bids received for over 21.6x the net public offer), anchored by intense Non-Institutional Investor (NII) demand at 52.98 times, Retail Individual Investor (RII) participation at 18.73 times, and Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) booked at 3.31 times ahead of final block allocations. Basis of Allotment will be formulated on Tuesday, 25 August 2026 by Registrar KFin Technologies Limited, ahead of tentative listing on Friday, 28 August 2026.
1. Final-Day IPO at a Glance: Key Issue Specifications
Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, a leading Indian precision thermal engineering and temperature sensor manufacturer, is conducting the final hours of its book-building process. Electronic bidding across the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited will conclude at 5:00 PM IST today, Monday, 24 August 2026.
The public offering is structured under the standard SEBI ICDR framework to fund primary growth capital alongside secondary liquidity for early investors:
| Core Issue Parameter | Official Terms (RHP Filed with SEBI) | Regulatory Verification Status |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer Corporate Entity | Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited (CIN: U31909RJ1990PLC005273) | CONFIRMED (SEBI RHP / ROC Jaipur) |
| Issue Structure | 100% Book Built Mainboard Issue | CONFIRMED (SEBI ICDR Regulations, 2018) |
| Statutory Price Band | ₹285.00 to ₹300.00 per Equity Share (Face Value ₹4.00) | CONFIRMED (Floor & Cap Price Notice) |
| Market Bid Lot Size | 50 Equity Shares (and multiples of 50 thereafter) | CONFIRMED (Stock Exchange Circular) |
| Total Issue Sizing | Up to 2,16,66,666 Shares (Aggregating up to ₹650.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Offer Document Section IV) |
| Fresh Issue Component | Up to 31,66,666 Shares (Aggregating ₹95.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Primary Capital Infusion) |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | Up to 1,85,00,000 Shares (Aggregating ₹555.00 Cr) | CONFIRMED (Promoter & Investor Selling Tranche) |
| Anchor Book Allocation | ₹194.54 Crore raised from 29 institutional funds at ₹300 | CONFIRMED (Allocated on 19 August 2026) |
| Designated Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited | CONFIRMED (Registrar Allotment Module) |
| Book Running Lead Managers | ICICI Securities Limited & JM Financial Limited | CONFIRMED (Underwriting Syndicate) |
2. Tempsens Instruments IPO Subscription Status: Official Exchange Data
Cumulative electronic bidding records compiled from BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) heading into the final session show intense demand across non-institutional and retail segments:
| Investor Category | Allocation Share | Day 1 (20 Aug) | Day 2 Close (21 Aug) | Current Bidding Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | 50% Net Issue | 0.08x | 3.31x | Fully Subscribed (Final Inflows Awaited) |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) | 15% Net Issue | 0.58x | 52.98x | Heavy Oversubscription |
| — Small NII (sNII: ₹2L to ₹10L) | 1/3 of NII Portion | 0.72x | 68.97x | High Retail HNI Participation |
| — Big NII (bNII: Above ₹10L) | 2/3 of NII Portion | 0.51x | 44.98x | Strong Institutional Family Office Bids |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | 35% Net Issue | 2.38x | 18.73x | Strong Retail Participation |
| Employee Reservation Quota | Reserved Pool | 5.12x | 28.93x | Robust Internal Trust |
| Total Public Bidding Book | 100% Net Public | 1.35x | 21.69x | 21.69x Booked Heading into Final Session |
3. Day-by-Day Bidding Progression: Tracking the Surge from Day 1 to Day 3
Bidding velocity accelerated markedly from Day 1 to Day 2 as institutional and HNI participation surged:
| Investor Category | Day 1 Closing (20 Aug) | Day 2 Midday (21 Aug) | Day 2 Closing | Net Total Progression |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional (QIB) | 0.08x | 0.45x | 3.31x | +3.23x (Institutional allocations building toward Day 3 close) |
| Non-Institutional (NII / HNI) | 0.58x | 18.20x | 52.98x | +52.40x (Massive demand across both sNII & bNII) |
| Retail Individual (RII) | 2.38x | 9.14x | 18.73x | +16.35x (Retail book fully subscribed on Day 1 itself) |
| Total Public Book | 1.35x | 8.40x | 21.69x | +20.34x (Strong broad-based oversubscription) |
4. Retail & HNI Bidding Tiers: Minimum & Maximum Application Outlay
Investors can bid across specific application categories based on statutory capital limits:
| Application Bidding Category | Lots Applied | Total Shares | Minimum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) | Maximum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum (1 Lot) | 1 Lot | 50 Shares | ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 |
| Retail Maximum (13 Lots) | 13 Lots | 650 Shares | ₹1,95,000 | ₹1,95,000 |
| Small HNI Minimum (14 Lots) | 14 Lots | 700 Shares | ₹2,10,000 | ₹2,10,000 |
| Small HNI Maximum (66 Lots) | 66 Lots | 3,300 Shares | ₹9,90,000 | ₹9,90,000 |
| Big HNI Minimum (67 Lots) | 67 Lots | 3,350 Shares | ₹10,05,000 | Subject to investor bidding scale |
5. Retail Allotment Probability & Computerized Lottery Calculation
Under SEBI ICDR regulations, when the retail category is oversubscribed, allotment is finalized on a computerized lottery draw:
- Single Lot Allocation Norm: In an oversubscribed retail book, each successful applicant receives exactly 1 lot (50 shares), regardless of whether they bid for 1 lot or 13 lots.
- Current Lottery Odds: With retail subscription standing at 18.73 times at Day 2 close, the statistical allotment probability is approximately 1 in every 19 unique retail applicants (PAN basis).
- Application Strategy: Investors seeking to maximize mathematical chances should place multiple single-lot applications across family members with distinct PAN cards rather than submitting a large single application under one PAN.
6. Thermal Instrumentation Engineering Moat & End-User Markets
Tempsens Instruments operates as an integrated thermal engineering specialist serving critical industrial processes:
- Precision Thermal Measurement: Manufacturing thermocouples, Resistance Temperature Detectors (RTDs), pyrometers, and thermowells capable of operating reliably in extreme temperatures ranging from -200°C to +3000°C.
- Mission-Critical Industrial Sectors: Supplying customized thermal sensors to heavy manufacturing clients in steel metallurgy, float glass, cement kilns, petrochemical refineries, nuclear power plants, and defense hardware.
- High Switching Barriers: In high-temperature industrial processes, sensor failure can trigger costly kiln shutdowns or safety hazards, creating multi-year vendor stickiness and high barrier to entry for generic competitors.
7. 3-Year Audited Financial Health & Profitability Dynamics
The company's restated consolidated financial statements reflect steady top-line compounding and resilient operating margins:
- Operating Margins: Tempsens maintains operating EBITDA margins of approximately **22.0%**, benefiting from specialized customization and high-margin sensor calibration services.
- Export Footprint: In addition to domestic Indian demand, Tempsens exports thermal engineering equipment to over 70 countries across Europe, North America, and Southeast Asia.
- Return on Equity (RoE): Maintains a healthy return profile on capital employed, supported by disciplined balance sheet management prior to public listing.
8. Strategic Competitive Strengths vs. Inherent Industrial Supply Chain Risks
Investors analyzing Tempsens Instruments should weigh its engineering capabilities against commodity and industrial cyclical risks:
Institutional Competitive Strengths
- Established Thermal Moat: Decades of specialized calibration expertise in extreme temperature environments.
- Diversified End-User Base: Serves steel, glass, nuclear, petrochemical, and aerospace sectors.
- Strong Bidding Demand: 21.7x overall subscription and 53x NII demand reflect broad market confidence.
- Global Export Presence: International sales across 70+ countries provide revenue diversification.
Inherent Business & Sector Risks
- Precious Metal Volatility: Sensor fabrication requires platinum, rhodium, and specialized alloys subject to price swings.
- Industrial Cyclicality: Capital expenditure cutbacks in heavy steel or glass sectors could affect sensor replacement cycles.
- Offer for Sale Size: Secondary OFS represents ₹555.00 Crore of the total ₹650.00 Crore issue size.
- Customer Switching & B2B Cycles: Long testing cycles for new enterprise client acquisitions.
9. Grey Market Premium (GMP) Trends & Post-Issue Settlement Timetable
As of 24 August 2026, unofficial market indicators reflect an estimated Grey Market Premium (GMP) of ₹68 to ₹72 per share (~23% to 24% premium over the ₹300 upper price band). GMP represents unregulated over-the-counter quotes and does not guarantee listing performance.
Following the 5:00 PM bidding cut-off today, the official post-issue timetable proceeds as follows:
| Event Milestone | Scheduled Date (2026) | Operational Description & Investor Guidelines |
|---|---|---|
| Issue Closes (Final Bidding Day) | Monday, 24 August 2026 | 5:00 PM IST cut-off for UPI ASBA mandate authorizations |
| Basis of Allotment Finalisation | Tuesday, 25 August 2026 | KFin Technologies reconciles bids and executes computerized lottery draw |
| Initiation of Refunds & Mandate Unblocking | Thursday, 27 August 2026 | Sponsor banks release fund liens for unsuccessful applicants |
| Credit of Equity Shares to Demat | Thursday, 27 August 2026 | CDSL & NSDL credit allotted shares directly to demat accounts |
| Tentative Mainboard Listing | Friday, 28 August 2026 | Trading commences on BSE and NSE Mainboard under T+3 settlement |
10. Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Official Filing References
All operational metrics, subscription multiples, offering details, and regulatory disclosures cited in this guide are verified against official filings:
- SEBI Public Issues Offer Document Archive: Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) .
- Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE): BSE Mainboard Public Issues Portal .
- National Stock Exchange of India (NSE): NSE Mainboard Public Issues Console .
- Designated Registrar Console: KFin Technologies IPO Application & Allotment Module .
- Corporate Governance Portal: Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited Official Portal .
Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)
Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards
Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.
Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.