DA
Digital ArthalayaIPO & Financial News Portal
  • Home
  • IPO Hub
  • IPO News
  • Knowledge Hub
  • Tools
Free DematInstant Paperless KYC

Apply for All Live & Upcoming IPOs

Zero AMC fee • ₹0 brokerage on delivery • 1-click UPI ASBA.

Open Free Demat Account
Official Partner Link • SEBI Registered
Open Free DematFree Demat
DA
Digital Arthalaya

An independent investor education & IPO intelligence platform based on public SEBI regulatory filings.

Monday to Friday
9 AM to 5 PM

Explore

HomeAboutIPO HubIPO NewsKnowledge HubToolsContact

Trust & Policies

Editorial PolicyFact CheckingCorrections PolicyGMP MethodologyPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service

Connect

Open Demat Account

© 2026 Digital Arthalaya. All Rights Reserved.

Digital Arthalaya is an independent educational and financial news portal based on public regulatory filings. We do not provide investment advice or handle client funds. Investing in securities is subject to market risks.

IPO Alerts on WhatsApp
HomeKnowledge HubSME IPO vs Mainboard IPO: 10 Critical Differences, Rules & Risks

SME IPO vs Mainboard IPO: 10 Critical Differences, Rules & Risks

Updated: 2026-08-29 16 min read Editorial Desk Investor Masterclass Series
Comparative institutional diagram contrasting Mainboard continuous trading with SME platform fixed-lot illiquidity

A Mainboard IPO is a large-scale public offering (post-issue paid-up capital above ₹10 Crores, typically exceeding ₹25 Crores) vetted directly by SEBI with standard retail ticket sizes of ₹14,000 to ₹15,000 and continuous single-share secondary liquidity. In contrast, an SME IPO is designed for growing small and medium enterprises (post-issue capital capped at ₹25 Crores) listed on NSE Emerge or BSE SME, vetted solely by stock exchange listing committees without direct SEBI observation letters. Crucially, SME public issues mandate a statutory minimum application and trading lot size of ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,40,000+ under SEBI ICDR Schedule XIV, trade exclusively in full indivisible lots under mandatory Trade-to-Trade (T2T) settlement, and carry high liquidity risks where investors can face lower circuit lockouts if buyer demand vanishes.

In the Indian capital markets, Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) have evolved into a national wealth-creation phenomenon. However, as investor enthusiasm has grown, the primary market has bifurcated into two vastly different arenas: Mainboard IPOs and Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) IPOs.

Driven by headline-grabbing Grey Market Premiums (GMP) and multi-hundred-fold subscription numbers on platforms like NSE Emerge and BSE SME, many retail investors rush into SME issues expecting quick windfalls. Yet, an SME IPO is fundamentally different from a Mainboard public issue. From mandatory ₹1+ Lakh lot sizes and Trade-to-Trade (T2T) secondary restrictions to the 90% listing day price cap and zero direct SEBI vetting, these differences dictate your actual financial safety. In this institutional guide, we break down every regulatory, mechanical, and liquidity difference between SME and Mainboard IPOs.

1. What Is an SME IPO vs a Mainboard IPO? Core Definitions

To evaluate risk accurately, investors must first understand the purpose of each listing platform:

  • Mainboard IPO (NSE & BSE): A public offering by a mature, large-scale corporation seeking growth capital, debt repayment, or liquidity for existing shareholders. Companies listing on the Mainboard must fulfill stringent financial track records (minimum net tangible assets, operational profitability, and minimum net worth) and possess a post-issue paid-up capital of at least ₹10 Crores (typically well in excess of ₹25 Crores).
  • SME IPO (NSE Emerge & BSE SME): A dedicated exchange platform created pursuant to SEBI ICDR Chapter IX-A to provide emerging, growth-stage small and medium enterprises with direct access to equity capital without the onerous compliance overhead of the Mainboard. The post-issue paid-up capital of an SME cannot exceed ₹25 Crores.

2. Master Comparison: 12 Key Differences at a Glance

Under the statutory framework of the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018 and exchange listing bye-laws, here is how the two segments compare across twelve vital operational parameters:

Operational Parameter Mainboard IPO (NSE / BSE) SME IPO (NSE Emerge / BSE SME) Statutory Basis
Regulatory Vetting Authority Directly vetted & approved by SEBI (issues formal Observation Letter) Vetted solely by Stock Exchange Listing Committees (No SEBI observation) SEBI ICDR Reg 25 vs Reg 229
Post-Issue Paid-Up Capital Minimum ₹10 Crores (Typically > ₹25 Crores) Maximum capped at ₹25 Crores SEBI ICDR Reg 229(1)
Minimum Retail Application Amount ₹14,000 to ₹15,000 (1 Standard Lot) ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,40,000+ (1 Indivisible Lot) SEBI ICDR Schedule XIV
Secondary Market Trading Unit 1 Single Share (Continuous liquid market) Full Lot Only (e.g., 1,000, 1,600, or 2,000 shares) Exchange SME Trading Rules
Underwriting Requirement Optional / Discretionary (Subject to 90% min subscription) 100% Mandatory Underwriting (Lead Manager min 15% on own book) SEBI ICDR Reg 230
Market Making Obligation Not mandatory for merchant bankers Mandatory for 3 Years (Min 5% issue inventory, two-way quotes) SEBI ICDR Reg 231
Minimum Number of Allottees Minimum 1,000 retail allottees required Minimum 50 allottees required SEBI ICDR Minimum Allottees
Financial Reporting Cadence Quarterly unaudited results (within 45 days) Half-Yearly audited or unaudited results SEBI LODR Regulations
Listing Day Opening Price Band Free price discovery during call auction (issues > ₹100 Cr) Capped at maximum 90% above issue price Exchange Surveillance Directives
Secondary Trading Settlement Rolling T+1 Settlement (Regular continuous market) Mandatory Trade-to-Trade (T2T) segment Exchange Risk Framework
Daily Circuit Filter Limits Dynamic bands (typically 20%, 10%, or 5%) Strict 5% daily circuit limit Exchange SME Framework
Migration Mechanism Already listed on primary national board Eligible after 2 years & capital > ₹10 Cr SEBI ICDR Reg 277

3. The Minimum Investment & Lot Size Rule: Why ₹1+ Lakh?

One of the first shocks for a newcomer to the SME space is the bid amount. While a Mainboard IPO requires just ₹14,000 to ₹15,000 to apply for a single lot, an SME IPO demands a minimum capital outlay ranging between ₹1,00,000 and ₹1,40,000+.

This is not an accident or a broker restriction—it is a deliberate statutory barrier established by SEBI under Schedule XIV of the ICDR Regulations. Because early-stage small businesses carry higher operational mortality rates, limited operating histories, and lower institutional coverage, SEBI intentionally established a high entry threshold. The objective is to filter out uninformed micro-retail investors who cannot afford to lose capital, ensuring that only investors with adequate risk-bearing capacity participate.

SEBI ICDR Schedule XIV Lot-Size Slab Structure

In an SME IPO, the number of shares in a lot is determined inversely by the offer price band per share:

Offer Price Per Share Slab (₹) Standard Minimum Lot Size (Shares) Approximate Minimum Investment Band (₹)
Up to ₹14 10,000 Shares ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,40,000
₹14 to ₹18 8,000 Shares ₹1,12,000 – ₹1,44,000
₹18 to ₹25 6,000 Shares ₹1,08,000 – ₹1,50,000
₹25 to ₹35 4,000 Shares ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,40,000
₹35 to ₹50 3,000 Shares ₹1,05,000 – ₹1,50,000
₹50 to ₹70 2,000 Shares ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,40,000
₹70 to ₹90 1,600 Shares ₹1,12,000 – ₹1,44,000
₹90 to ₹120 1,200 Shares ₹1,08,000 – ₹1,44,000
₹120 to ₹150 1,000 Shares ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
₹150 to ₹250 800 Shares ₹1,20,000 – ₹2,00,000
₹250 to ₹350 400 Shares ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,40,000
Above ₹500 200 or 100 Shares ₹1,00,000+

Why You Cannot Buy or Sell a Single Share on SME Platforms

In a Mainboard stock like Reliance Industries, Infosys, or Tata Motors, an investor can sell a single share (quantity = 1) at market price with instantaneous execution. On SME platforms, the minimum trading unit in the secondary market remains identical to the IPO application lot size.

If you receive an allotment of 1,200 shares in an SME IPO, you can only sell those shares in multiples of 1,200. You cannot sell 100 shares to book partial profits. Every participant in the market must trade an entire lot, which dramatically narrows the pool of active buyers once the initial euphoria fades.

4. Regulatory Scrutiny: SEBI Direct Vetting vs Stock Exchange Clearance

A critical divergence that many investors overlook lies in who reviews and approves the company's offer documents before public subscription opens.

Mainboard DRHP: Direct SEBI In-Depth Observation Letter

When a Mainboard company files a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP), it is submitted directly to SEBI headquarters. SEBI's specialized Corporation Finance Department scrutinizes every promoter background, litigation history, related-party transaction, and financial audit discrepancy. The regulator issues detailed queries, and the merchant bankers must provide statutory clarifications. Only when SEBI is satisfied does it issue an official Observation Letter, permitting the issue to proceed.

SME Prospectus: Stock Exchange Committee Due Diligence

Under Regulation 229 of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, SME draft prospectuses are not vetted directly by SEBI. Instead, the entire regulatory review is delegated to the listing committees of the NSE and BSE. The draft offer document is filed with the exchange and hosted on SEBI's website purely for public record, but SEBI does not issue an observation letter.

While exchange listing committees examine eligibility, track records, and basic compliance, the level of regulatory depth and forensic audit scrutiny is inherently less exhaustive than a direct SEBI review. Consequently, the burden of independent due diligence falls squarely on the investor.

5. Underwriting, Market Making & The 90% Listing Day Price Cap Rule

Because SME platforms trade with lower institutional volume, SEBI constructed three specific safety and stability mechanisms:

1. 100% Mandatory Underwriting

Unlike Mainboard issues where merchant bankers only arrange best-effort marketing (subject to achieving a statutory 90% minimum subscription), an SME IPO must be 100% underwritten. Furthermore, the Lead Merchant Banker is legally mandated to underwrite at least 15% of the total issue size on its own book. If the public subscription fails to reach the threshold, the underwriters must buy the unsubscribed shares with their own capital.

2. 3-Year Compulsory Market Making

To ensure that investors have a theoretical exit route after listing, every SME IPO must appoint a registered Market Maker for at least 3 years from the date of listing. The Market Maker must hold at least 5% of the issue size and is required to post two-way bid (buy) and ask (sell) quotes on the exchange order screen for at least 75% of daily trading hours.

3. The 90% Listing Day Pre-Open Price Discovery Cap

In 2023 and early 2024, certain SME IPOs debuted with opening gains of 200% to 300% during the pre-open call auction, driven by aggressive operator syndicates cornering limited floating shares. Immediately following these parabolic debuts, stocks frequently crashed into relentless lower circuits, trapping retail buyers who bought at the peak.

To curb this excessive volatility, the exchanges introduced a statutory 90% cap on opening price discovery for SME IPOs on listing day. Under this surveillance rule, an SME stock cannot open at more than 1.9 times its issue price in the pre-open session. If an SME IPO is priced at ₹100, its maximum opening price on listing day is capped at ₹190, regardless of the level of demand indicated by grey market rumors.

6. Secondary Market Liquidity & The Trade-to-Trade (T2T) Reality

The biggest risk in SME investing is not valuation—it is illiquidity. Once an SME stock lists, it does not trade like a standard equity share; it operates under strict institutional risk controls.

Mandatory Trade-to-Trade (T2T) Settlement

All SME stocks are placed in the Trade-to-Trade (T2T) segment. This means:

  • No Intraday Trading: You cannot buy shares in the morning and sell them in the afternoon. Every buy transaction requires 100% upfront cash debit, and every share purchased must be delivered into your Demat account.
  • No Margin Trading (MTF): Brokers cannot provide leverage or margin funding for SME shares.
  • Full Lot Deliveries: Both buyer and seller must settle the entire lot value in cash.

The Lower Circuit Lockout Cascade

SME stocks operate with a strict 5% daily price band. When a Mainboard stock declines 5%, thousands of institutional algorithms, value investors, and retail traders actively bid, providing continuous liquidity. But on an SME counter, where a single lot requires an investment of ₹1.5 Lakh to ₹3 Lakhs, buy orders can vanish overnight if negative news breaks or financial results disappoint.

When there are zero buy orders on the order depth screen, the stock hits its 5% lower circuit immediately at 9:15 AM. Even if you place a market sell order, it will not execute because there is no counterparty to buy your lot. The next day, the stock falls another 5% with zero bids. Over 10 consecutive sessions, an investor can lose 40% to 50% of their capital while being completely locked in.

7. Post-Listing Disclosures & Compliance: Half-Yearly vs Quarterly

After a company successfully lists its shares, its ongoing legal obligations to public shareholders differ significantly depending on the exchange tier:

  • Mainboard Reporting (SEBI LODR): Companies must publish un-audited financial results every quarter (within 45 days of quarter-end), complete with limited review audit reports. They must hold regular quarterly earnings conference calls, release investor presentations, and immediately disclose any material event within 24 hours under Regulation 30.
  • SME Platform Reporting: Recognizing that early-stage businesses cannot bear heavy compliance costs, SEBI permits SME companies to publish financial results on a half-yearly basis rather than quarterly. Furthermore, they are exempt from certain corporate governance requirements, such as establishing dedicated business responsibility and sustainability reporting.

For investors, this means transparency is lower. You may have to wait 6 months between financial updates to learn whether an SME company's revenue and profit trajectory are on track.

8. Migration from SME Platform to Mainboard: How Companies Graduate

The ultimate goal for many successful SME companies is to outgrow the SME platform and migrate to the Mainboard exchange. Under Regulation 277 of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, an SME company can graduate to the main board if it fulfills the following criteria:

  1. 2-Year Listing Track Record: The company must have been actively listed on NSE Emerge or BSE SME for a minimum period of two full years.
  2. Paid-Up Capital Threshold: Its post-issue paid-up capital must exceed ₹10 Crores (and up to ₹25 Crores for voluntary migration; mandatory if capital exceeds ₹25 Cr).
  3. Shareholder Approval: The migration resolution must be approved by a special resolution passed by postal ballot, where the votes cast by public shareholders in favor of the proposal are at least two times the number of votes cast against it.
  4. Compliance & Profitability: The company must be fully compliant with all exchange listing agreements, maintain positive net worth, and have no pending regulatory proceedings.

When an SME stock successfully migrates to the Mainboard, its minimum trading lot size restrictions disappear, allowing retail investors to buy and sell single shares in continuous trading. Historically, successful migrations have unlocked significant liquidity and institutional institutional interest.

9. Which One Should You Apply For? Investor Suitability Checklist

Before applying for any public issue, review this investor suitability matrix to align your capital with the right instrument:

Investor Profile & Goals Recommended Public Offering Key Strategic Rationale
Beginner / First-Time Investor Mainboard IPO Only Low capital barrier (₹15,000), direct SEBI oversight, and instant exit liquidity in single-share quantities.
Portfolio Value Under ₹5 Lakhs Mainboard IPO Only Committing ₹1.25 Lakhs into a single SME issue causes extreme portfolio concentration risk (>25% in one micro-cap).
Experienced High-Net-Worth Trader SME IPO (Selective) Can absorb high risk, perform forensic balance sheet due diligence, and withstand potential illiquidity lockouts.
Long-Term Value Investor Both (Subject to RHP Audit) Focuses on niche emerging monopolies on the SME exchange with realistic potential to migrate to the Mainboard.

To master the overall public issue process, read our comprehensive guides on the fundamentals of an Initial Public Offering, learn how to navigate the step-by-step UPI ASBA application workflow, and review the role of Grey Market Premium (GMP) before committing your capital.

10. Statutory Regulatory References & Official Frameworks

SME and Mainboard public offerings in India are strictly governed by statutory regulatory provisions and exchange listing agreements:

  • SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018: Chapter IX (Mainboard Issue) and Chapter IX-A (SME Issue) defining regulatory vetting, underwriting, and Schedule XIV lot-size matrices. Inspect public filings directly via the official SEBI Public Issues Registry.
  • NSE Emerge Platform Regulations: Official operational framework and eligibility rules for emerging companies listing on the National Stock Exchange. Review guidelines on the NSE Emerge Platform.
  • BSE SME Listing Guidelines: Governing bye-laws, market-making mandates, and migration frameworks administered by the Bombay Stock Exchange via BSE SME.
  • NPCI Unified Payments Interface (UPI) Mandate Framework: Official transaction limit guidelines capping retail IPO UPI application blocks at ₹5,00,000 per mandate, as outlined by NPCI.

Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)

1. What is the primary difference between an SME IPO and a Mainboard IPO?
The primary difference lies in company size, regulatory vetting, and minimum lot sizes. Mainboard IPOs represent established companies (post-issue capital above ₹10 Cr, usually > ₹25 Cr) vetted directly by SEBI with an affordable retail ticket size of ₹14,000–₹15,000. SME IPOs cater to emerging companies (post-issue capital up to ₹25 Cr) listed on NSE Emerge or BSE SME, vetted solely by stock exchanges, requiring a mandatory minimum investment of ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,40,000+.
2. Can I sell just 1 single share of an SME company after listing?
No. Secondary market trading on SME platforms must be executed in full pre-defined market lots (such as 1,00, 1,600, or 2,000 shares). You cannot sell odd lots or single shares as you can on the Mainboard. Every buy or sell order requires a counterparty willing to transact the complete lot.
3. Does SEBI review or approve SME IPO prospectuses?
No. While Mainboard DRHPs receive detailed direct scrutiny and formal observation letters from SEBI, SME IPO draft prospectuses are reviewed, vetted, and cleared exclusively by the listing committee of the respective stock exchange (NSE or BSE). While SEBI establishes the overarching ICDR regulations, operational vetting is delegated to exchanges.
4. What is the 90% listing day price cap for SME IPOs?
To eliminate irrational speculative opening spikes and operator-driven manipulation, stock exchanges introduced a 90% price discovery ceiling during the listing day pre-open call auction. An SME stock cannot open at more than 90% above its issue price on listing day.
5. Why do SME stocks get stuck in lower circuits?
SME stocks trade in the mandatory Trade-to-Trade (T2T) segment with strict 5% daily circuit limits. Because buying a single lot requires an upfront capital commitment of ₹1.5 Lakh to ₹3 Lakhs, buyer demand can evaporate if sentiment turns negative. When there are zero bids on the order book at the lower circuit, sellers cannot execute orders, leading to trapped capital over consecutive sessions.
6. What is the mandatory role of a Market Maker in an SME IPO?
Under SEBI ICDR regulations, every SME IPO must appoint a registered Market Maker for a mandatory period of 3 years from listing. The Market Maker must hold at least 5% of the issue size and provide two-way buy and sell quotes on the exchange order book for at least 75% of market trading hours to maintain basic baseline liquidity.
7. Can an SME-listed company migrate to the Mainboard exchange?
Yes. A company listed on NSE Emerge or BSE SME can migrate to the Mainboard once its paid-up capital exceeds ₹10 Crores (up to ₹25 Cr), it completes at least 2 years of active listing on the SME platform, maintains positive net worth, and secures shareholder approval via a special resolution where at least two-thirds of public shareholders vote in favor.
8. Can I apply for an SME IPO using UPI ASBA?
Yes. Retail investors can apply for SME IPOs using UPI ASBA through supported brokers like Upstox, provided the total bid amount does not exceed the NPCI/SEBI UPI block limit of ₹5,00,000 per transaction. However, your linked bank account must have sufficient liquid funds to block the entire lot size (typically ₹1.20 Lakh to ₹1.40 Lakh) upon mandate authorization. For unblock queries, see our IPO ASBA Fund Unblock Timeline Guide.

Educational & Regulatory Disclosures

Source Attribution: This masterclass educational guide is produced strictly for investor awareness and capital markets literacy in alignment with SEBI Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) guidelines.

Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.

Editorial Policy Fact Checking GMP Methodology Terms & Disclaimers

Live & Active IPOs

Real-Time • 25 Sept, 09:50
A-One Steels India
₹385 - ₹405GMP: ₹50
Open
ArMee Infotech
₹350 - ₹375GMP: ₹46
Open
Elevate Campuses
₹360 - ₹378GMP: ₹38
Open
Runwal Enterprises
₹290 - ₹305GMP: ₹30
Open
German Green Steel
₹132 - ₹139GMP: ₹29
Open
Track Live GMP DeskAuto-sync active
ZERO AMC • 100% ONLINE

Open Free Demat Account

Apply for all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs with 1-click UPI ASBA bidding.

₹0 Account Opening Fee
₹0 Equity Delivery Brokerage
Instant 5-Min Paperless e-KYC
Open Free Account Online
Official Upstox Partner link • SEBI Reg.

Live IPO WhatsApp Alerts

Instant GMP & Allotment

Get real-time IPO GMP quotes, subscription trends & official allotment alerts on WhatsApp. 100% Free!

Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram Community

Investor Tools

Calculators & Guides
SIP & Wealth CalculatorLive IPO GMP TrackerWhat is an IPO? MasterclassBoost Allotment Chances