Zetwerk IPO: ₹15,913 Cr Revenue, ₹2,600 Cr Fresh Issue | DA

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, India's premier technology-driven contract manufacturing unicorn and global industrial supply chain platform, has advanced its proposed Mainboard initial public offering (IPO) by filing an official Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus-I (U-DRHP-I) dated 14 August 2026 with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The updated regulatory filing discloses a public issue comprising a Fresh Issue of up to ₹2,600.00 Crore (₹26,000 Million) and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 96,837,455 equity shares (Face Value: ₹1.00) by selling promoter and early-stage venture capital shareholders. In FY2026, Zetwerk crossed a monumental revenue milestone, reporting revenue from operations of ₹15,913.32 Crore (up 40.4% YoY) with an adjusted operating EBITDA of ₹421.34 Crore. To reinforce balance sheet resilience, the company has earmarked an extraordinary ₹1,800 Crore of primary net proceeds for direct debt prepayment and repayment across parent and subsidiary borrowings.
1. What Happened: Zetwerk Submits Updated DRHP-I to SEBI for Mega Public Offering
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, India’s premier manufacturing-tech unicorn and global contract engineering platform, has advanced its public listing ambitions by filing an official Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus-I (U-DRHP-I) dated 14 August 2026 with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
In the Indian primary capital markets, an Updated DRHP-I filing is a critical regulatory bridge. It incorporates the company’s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (FY2026), updates its corporate capitalization tables, and details significant international manufacturing facility expansions across North America and Europe.
The reviewed filing outlines an offering comprising a massive Fresh Issue of up to ₹2,600.00 Crore (₹26,000 Million) alongside an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 96,837,455 equity shares (carrying a statutory face value of ₹1.00 each) by selling promoters and early-stage venture capital investors.
| Offering & Regulatory Parameter | Disclosed Statutory Parameter | Institutional Context & Significance |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer Corporate Identity | Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited | Global Tech-Enabled Contract Manufacturing Enterprise |
| Regulatory Offer Document | Updated DRHP-I (U-DRHP-I) dated 14 August 2026 | Comprehensive audit update to previous draft filing |
| Statutory Face Value | ₹1.00 per equity share | Subdivided equity capital denomination |
| Proposed Fresh Issue Size | Up to ₹2,600.00 Crore (₹26,000 Million) | Direct primary capital injection to corporate balance sheet |
| Proposed Offer for Sale (OFS) | Up to 96,837,455 Equity Shares | Secondary divestment by venture funds & promoters |
| Pre-IPO Placement Provision | Up to ₹520.00 Crore (₹5,200 Million) | Discretionary institutional placement ahead of final RHP |
| FY2026 Operational Revenue | ₹15,913.32 Crore (₹1,59,133.23 Million) | +40.4% YoY surge crossing $1.9 Billion scale |
| FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA | ₹421.34 Crore (₹4,213.35 Million) | Expanding cash operating profit (+30.6% YoY) |
| Proceeds Earmarked for Debt Relief | ₹1,800.00 Crore (₹18,000 Million) | Massive de-leveraging of parent and subsidiary loans |
| Proposed Stock Exchanges | BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange (NSE) | Mainboard Manufacturing & Technology Segment |
2. Proposed Capital Architecture: ₹2,600 Crore Fresh Issue & 9.68 Crore OFS
The public offering structure disclosed in the Updated DRHP-I balances substantial primary growth capital with a liquidity window for early institutional backers:
- Primary Fresh Capital Injection (₹2,600 Crore): The company will issue new equity shares to raise up to ₹2,600.00 Crore. As detailed in the objects of the issue, this capital will be overwhelmingly utilized to transform Zetwerk into a virtually debt-free manufacturing powerhouse.
- Secondary Offer for Sale (9.68 Crore Shares): Selling shareholders will divest up to 96,837,455 equity shares. Prominent institutional investors participating in the OFS include marquee global venture funds (such as Lightspeed Venture Partners, Greenoaks Capital, Accel India, Peak XV Partners / Sequoia Capital, and Kae Capital) alongside co-founders Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan.
- Pre-IPO Strategic Placement Window: Zetwerk, in consultation with its book running lead managers, may consider a pre-IPO placement of specified securities aggregating up to ₹520.00 Crore prior to filing the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) with the RoC. If completed, the quantum raised will be proportionately deducted from the Fresh Issue size.
3. Business Architecture: Manufacturing Pillars vs. Terra91 Raw Material Ecosystem
Zetwerk operates as an agile, vertically integrated industrial enterprise powered by its proprietary operating system, Zetwerk OS.
The company segments its operations across two strategic, mutually reinforcing divisions:
| Operating Business Division | Core Product & Service Categories | Key End-Markets Served | Operating Philosophy & Delivery Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Manufacturing Business: Energy Products | Solar module mounting structures, solar tracker components, high-voltage transmission towers, and wind turbine structural fabrications. | Utility-scale renewable energy EPCs, power transmission utilities, and global clean-tech developers. | High-volume automated manufacturing adhering to stringent structural wind and load tolerance certifications. |
| 2. Manufacturing Business: Precision Products | Aerospace engine components, defense machining, electric vehicle (EV) battery enclosures, and precision consumer electronics tooling. | Aerospace primes, tier-1 automotive suppliers, defense contractors, and consumer tech OEMs. | High-precision CNC 5-axis machining, die casting, injection molding, and aerospace AS9100 quality standards. |
| 3. Manufacturing Business: Capital Goods | Heavy industrial process piping, pressure vessels, modular skids, material handling systems, and specialized infrastructure fabrications. | Oil & gas refineries, chemical processing plants, green hydrogen installations, and mega civil infrastructure. | Bespoke engineered-to-order manufacturing with full non-destructive testing (NDT) documentation. |
| 4. Ecosystem Business: Terra91 | Bulk procurement and distribution of industrial commodities: ferrous steel coils, non-ferrous aluminum, copper rods, and engineering polymers. | SME manufacturing suppliers, captive vendor plants, and corporate fabricators across India. | Working capital optimization, bulk purchasing power aggregation, and price-hedged material supplies. |
The Zetwerk OS Technology Moat: At the heart of Zetwerk’s business model is Zetwerk OS, a cloud-native software suite that converts fragmented manufacturing operations into a predictable digital utility. The platform provides automated design-for-manufacturing (DFM) analysis, algorithmically matches customer CAD drawings with qualified factories, monitors shop-floor CNC spindle runtimes via IoT sensors, and manages end-to-end logistics customs documentation.
4. Global Manufacturing Network & Geographic Revenue Footprint
A defining evolution highlighted in the August 2026 Updated DRHP-I is Zetwerk's transformation from an India-centric supplier network into a multi-continental manufacturing powerhouse:
| Geographic Region / Asset Class | Operational Asset Footprint | Share of Revenue (FY2026) | Strategic Supply Chain Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| India (Domestic Manufacturing Base) | Primary manufacturing campuses + 6,000+ partner workshops | 82.54% | Core high-volume fabrication, solar structural engineering, and domestic infrastructure delivery. |
| United States (Export & On-Shore Hub) | Owned precision machining facilities & warehousing hubs | 14.33% | Rapid-prototyping, defense ITAR-compliant machining, and onshore delivery for US solar utility developers. |
| Rest of the World (Europe / ROW) | Manufacturing facilities in Spain & Germany | 3.13% | Specialized European industrial engineering, precision gear fabrication, and renewable energy components. |
| Aggregate Physical Network | 26 Owned Facilities + 6,979 Suppliers | 100.00% | Active supplier network operating across 26 countries, managed via Zetwerk OS. |
5. 3-Year Audited Financial Compounding: Top-Line Surge vs. Accounting Net Loss
Zetwerk’s restated financial statements for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2024, 2025, and 2026 present a striking contrast between rapid top-line compounding and GAAP accounting losses:
| Financial & Operational Metric | FY2024 (Audited) | FY2025 (Audited) | FY2026 (Restated U-DRHP-I) | Compounded Trajectory & Growth Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹12,364.37 Cr | ₹11,331.86 Cr | ₹15,913.32 Cr | Surged by +40.4% YoY driven by global energy & precision demand |
| Adjusted Operating EBITDA | ₹97.03 Cr | ₹322.59 Cr | ₹421.34 Cr | Expanded by +30.6% YoY; 4.3x increase over FY24 EBITDA scale |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%) | 0.78% | 2.85% | 2.65% | Reflects blend of capital goods fabrication and high-volume raw material trade |
| Restated Net Loss for the Year | ₹(917.95) Cr | ₹(370.71) Cr | ₹(1,606.17) Cr | Impacted by non-cash fair value adjustments on CCPS preference shares |
| Total Outstanding Borrowings | ₹1,232.10 Cr | ₹1,746.55 Cr | ₹1,936.16 Cr | Working capital loans and capex lines to be retired post-IPO |
Deconstructing the ₹1,606 Crore Accounting Loss: Prospective investors must distinguish between cash operational earnings and non-cash statutory accounting charges. In FY2026, Zetwerk generated positive operating EBITDA of ₹421.34 Crore. The reported net loss of ₹1,606.17 Crore was primarily driven by:
- Fair Value of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS): Under Ind AS 109, venture capital preference shares are classified as financial liabilities and re-measured to fair value through profit and loss at each balance sheet date. As Zetwerk's enterprise valuation increased, this generated an accounting non-cash charge. Upon IPO conversion into common equity, these preference shares convert 1:1, terminating this charge permanently.
- Finance Charges on Working Capital: Total debt of ₹1,936.16 Crore incurred substantial annual interest charges, which will be dramatically curtailed once IPO proceeds retire ₹1,800 Crore of borrowings.
6. Objectives of the Fresh Issue: The ₹1,800 Crore Debt Retirement Plan
The capital allocation blueprint in the Updated DRHP-I demonstrates an aggressive commitment to balance sheet de-leveraging:
| Specific Deployment Objective | Allocated Amount (₹ Million) | Capital Value (₹ Crore) | Strategic Balance Sheet & Margin Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepayment / Repayment of Parent Borrowings | ₹12,500.00 M | ₹1,250.00 Cr | Retires high-cost parent working capital lines and term loans, directly reducing interest expense. |
| Prepayment / Repayment of Subsidiary Debt | ₹5,500.00 M | ₹550.00 Cr | Cleanses debt across manufacturing subsidiaries in India, US, and Europe. |
| Aggregate Debt Reduction Blueprint | ₹18,000.00 M | ₹1,800.00 Cr | Eliminates ~93% of total borrowings (₹1,936 Cr), unlocking substantial net profitability. |
| Funding Inorganic Growth (M&A) | Subject to SEBI Limits | Balance Proceeds | Acquiring specialized precision machining and aerospace component makers globally. |
| General Corporate Purposes (GCP) | Subject to 25% Cap | Balance Proceeds | Enhancing corporate liquidity, software IP research, and working capital buffers. |
7. Offering Parameters Awaiting Final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP)
Because this filing represents an updated draft stage (U-DRHP-I), several key commercial parameters remain subject to regulatory clearance and market timing:
Offering Parameters to be Finalized in Red Herring Prospectus
- Price Band & Cut-Off Price: To be finalized by the company and merchant bankers through book building.
- Market Bid Lot Size: Application lot size and minimum retail outlay will be announced with the price band.
- Public Bidding Window: Official opening and closing dates await SEBI final observation letter and RoC filing.
- Total OFS Rupee Valuation: Rupee value of the 9.68 Crore shares will be calculated once the upper price cap is fixed.
8. Strategic Competitive Strengths vs. Inherent Operational Risks
Institutional investors evaluating Zetwerk must weigh its formidable manufacturing orchestration against key structural operating risks:
Core Strategic Strengths
- ₹15,913 Cr Operational Scale: Unmatched scale in tech-driven contract manufacturing with 40.4% YoY top-line growth.
- Decisive Debt Retirement: Allocating ₹1,800 Cr to debt repayment will save hundreds of crores in annual interest expense.
- Proprietary Zetwerk OS: End-to-end digital orchestration across 6,979 suppliers creates strong network effects and customer stickiness.
- Global De-Risking Footprint: 26 owned factories across India, US, and Europe capitalize on global 'China+1' supply chain re-alignments.
Inherent Business Risks
- Historical Accounting Losses: FY26 reported restated loss of ₹1,606.17 Cr; sustained profitability depends on post-IPO margin conversion.
- Client Concentration: Top 5 customers account for 26.87% of revenue from continuing operations.
- Third-Party Supplier Dependencies: Quality lapses or delivery defaults across the 6,979 supplier network pose reputational risks.
- Geopolitical & Tariff Volatility: Cross-border trade in solar and steel components is exposed to import tariffs and anti-dumping duties.
9. Lead Managers, Registrar & Syndicate Intermediaries
Zetwerk has assembled a top-tier international and domestic investment banking syndicate to manage its initial public offering:
- Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs): Expected syndicate includes Kotak Mahindra Capital Company, Citigroup Global Markets India, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities, J.P. Morgan India, and JM Financial.
- Registrar to the Offer: Institutional registrar tasked with managing basis of allotment, electronic bid reconciliation, and funds unblocking via ASBA/UPI.
- Statutory Auditors: Independent chartered accountancy firm certifying restated financial statements under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
- Legal Counsels: Top-tier Indian and international law firms advising the issuer and underwriters on SEBI ICDR and US Rule 144A compliance.
10. Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Official Filing References
All financial metrics, share counts, capital allocation numbers, and operational facility statistics cited in this report are sourced directly from public statutory filings:
- SEBI Public Issues Offer Document Archive: Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited Updated DRHP-I dated 14 August 2026 .
- National Stock Exchange of India (NSE): NSE Primary Market Bulletin .
- BSE Limited: BSE Public Issues Notice Board .
- Corporate Governance Portal: Zetwerk Official Investor Relations Portal .
Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)
Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards
Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.
Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.