DA
Digital ArthalayaIPO & Financial News Portal
  • Home
  • IPO Hub
  • IPO News
  • Knowledge Hub
  • Tools
Free DematInstant Paperless KYC

Apply for All Live & Upcoming IPOs

Zero AMC fee • ₹0 brokerage on delivery • 1-click UPI ASBA.

Open Free Demat Account
Official Partner Link • SEBI Registered
Open Free DematFree Demat
DA
Digital Arthalaya

An independent investor education & IPO intelligence platform based on public SEBI regulatory filings.

Monday to Friday
9 AM to 5 PM

Explore

HomeAboutIPO HubIPO NewsKnowledge HubToolsContact

Trust & Policies

Editorial PolicyFact CheckingCorrections PolicyGMP MethodologyPrivacy PolicyTerms of Service

Connect

Open Demat Account

© 2026 Digital Arthalaya. All Rights Reserved.

Digital Arthalaya is an independent educational and financial news portal based on public regulatory filings. We do not provide investment advice or handle client funds. Investing in securities is subject to market risks.

IPO Alerts on WhatsApp
HomeIPO NewsSumax Engineering IPO: ₹95–₹101 Price Band & Lot Size | DA

Sumax Engineering IPO: ₹95–₹101 Price Band & Lot Size | DA

Published: 2026-08-23 13 min read Editorial Desk SEBI RHP & Exchange Filings
Automotive cleanroom converting facility producing industrial adhesive tapes and die-cut foam gaskets

Ahmedabad-based precision industrial converting and automotive adhesive solutions specialist Sumax Engineering Limited opens its initial public offering today, Tuesday, 25 August 2026, across the electronic order book of the NSE SME (Emerge) platform. The ₹53.40 Crore book-built SME offering is priced in a statutory price band of ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per equity share (face value ₹10.00) with a market lot size of 1,200 shares. Under the revised SME application framework requiring a minimum application threshold of ₹2 Lakhs, retail individual investors must bid for a minimum of 2 lots (2,400 equity shares), committing ₹2,42,400 at the upper price cap of ₹101 per share. The issue structure comprises a primary Fresh Issue of ₹43.34 Crore (43,00,000 shares / 81.16%) dedicated to setting up a new advanced converting manufacturing plant in Gujarat and funding working capital, alongside an Offer for Sale (OFS) of ₹10.06 Crore (10,00,000 shares / 18.84%) by promoter selling shareholders. Supplying Tier-1 automotive component vendors for Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, and Hyundai as well as white goods appliance manufacturers, public bidding on NSE Emerge runs through Friday, 28 August 2026.

1. Sumax Engineering IPO at a Glance: Key Issue Specifications

Ahmedabad-based industrial converting and adhesive engineering manufacturer Sumax Engineering Limited officially opens its public subscription book today, Tuesday, 25 August 2026.

Electronic bidding on the National Stock Exchange of India SME platform (NSE Emerge) will operate between 10:00 AM and 5:00 PM IST daily through Friday, 28 August 2026:

Core Issue Parameter Official Terms (RHP Filed with SEBI) Regulatory Verification Status
Issuer Corporate Entity Sumax Engineering Limited (CIN: U29299GJ2010PLC061245) CONFIRMED (SEBI RHP / ROC Ahmedabad)
Issue Segment & Platform 100% Book Built SME Initial Public Offering on NSE Emerge CONFIRMED (SEBI ICDR Chapter IX)
Public Bidding Window Opens: 25 August 2026 | Closes: 28 August 2026 CONFIRMED (Official Stock Exchange Circular)
Statutory Price Band ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per Equity Share (Face Value ₹10.00) CONFIRMED (Floor & Cap Price Notice)
Market Bid Lot Size 1,200 Equity Shares (Standard SME Trading Lot) CONFIRMED (NSE SME Circular)
Minimum Retail Commitment (2 Lots) ₹2,42,400 (2,400 Shares × ₹101 Upper Cap) CONFIRMED (Mandatory SME ₹2L Threshold)
Total Issue Sizing Up to 53,00,000 Shares (Aggregating ₹53.40 Crore) CONFIRMED (Offer Document Section IV)
Fresh Issue Component 43,00,000 Shares (Aggregating ₹43.34 Crore / 81.16%) CONFIRMED (Capex & Working Capital)
Offer for Sale (OFS) 10,00,000 Shares (Aggregating ₹10.06 Crore / 18.84%) CONFIRMED (Promoter Selling Tranche)
Designated Registrar KFin Technologies Limited CONFIRMED (Registrar Allotment Module)
Book Running Lead Manager GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited CONFIRMED (SME Merchant Banker Syndicate)

2. Price Band, Lot Size, and Minimum Retail Bidding Threshold (2 Lots)

Under revised SEBI guidelines designed to ensure investor suitability in SME issues, the minimum retail application amount must be at least ₹2,00,000. In Sumax Engineering's public offering, this requires retail individual investors (RII) to bid for exactly 2 lots (2,400 equity shares):

Application Bidding Category Lots Applied Total Shares Minimum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) Maximum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off)
Retail Minimum (2 Lots) 2 Lots 2,400 Shares ₹2,42,400 ₹2,42,400
Retail Maximum (2 Lots) 2 Lots 2,400 Shares ₹2,42,400 ₹2,42,400 (Capped at 2 Lots for Retail)
Small HNI Minimum (3 Lots) 3 Lots 3,600 Shares ₹3,63,600 ₹3,63,600
Small HNI Maximum (8 Lots) 8 Lots 9,600 Shares ₹9,69,600 ₹9,69,600
Big HNI Minimum (9 Lots) 9 Lots 10,800 Shares ₹10,90,800 ₹10,90,800
Big HNI Maximum (18 Lots) 18 Lots 21,600 Shares ₹21,81,600 Subject to investor bidding scale

3. Objects of the Issue: Capital Allocation for New Manufacturing Plant

The net fresh capital proceeds of ₹43.34 Crore are structured to fund tangible industrial asset expansion:

Stated Object of the Fresh Issue Regulatory Allocation (₹ Crore) Implementation Timetable Strategic Operational Impact
Setting up New Precision Converting Facility (Capex) ₹24.50 Cr FY 2026-27 Doubles manufacturing floor space for high-speed robotic die-cutting
Funding Working Capital Requirements ₹12.00 Cr FY 2026-27 Supports procurement of imported specialty adhesive polymer rolls
General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses ₹6.84 Cr FY 2026-27 Covers statutory underwriting costs and product testing labs
Total Fresh Capital Deployment ₹43.34 Cr FY 2026-27 Directly scales high-margin OEM automotive converting lines

4. Industrial Converting Moat: Automotive Adhesive Tapes & NVH Foam Gaskets

Sumax Engineering operates specialized Class-10,000 cleanroom converting facilities equipped with CNC laser slitters, rotary die-cutters, and robotic compounding stations:

Product Category Core Technical Applications Target High-Value End Sectors Revenue Share (%)
Specialized Adhesive & Surface Tapes High-tack masking, double-sided acrylic foam tapes, electrical insulation Automotive body assembly, White goods, Solar panels ~44.0%
Precision Die-Cut Foam Gaskets Acoustic sealing, dust protection, and water-tight compression gaskets Electric Vehicle (EV) battery enclosures, Door panels, HVAC ~28.0%
NVH Vibration Damping Components Noise, vibration, and harshness dampeners and anti-squeak tapes Automotive passenger cabin interiors, Powertrain shields ~16.0%
Refinish Compounds & Formulations Surface cutting compounds, polishes, and bottled automotive coatings Authorized OEM body repair shops and auto detailing networks ~12.0%

5. End-User Industrial Sectors: Automotive OEMs & White Goods Appliances

The company functions as an approved tier-converting partner for major Tier-1 automotive component vendors:

  • Tier-1 Automotive Supply Chain: Supplies customized die-cut foam gaskets and bonding tapes to vendors manufacturing sub-assemblies for Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and Hyundai.
  • Electric Vehicle (EV) Thermal & NVH Enclosures: Fabricating specialized flame-retardant silicone and polyurethane foam gaskets for lithium-ion battery packs and inverter enclosures.
  • Consumer Durables & Appliances: Supplying surface protection films and vibration dampening pads for washing machines, air conditioning units, and refrigerator lines.

6. 3-Year Audited Financial Health, Revenue Compounding & Margins

Sumax Engineering's restated financial statements demonstrate strong revenue compounding driven by OEM volume growth:

Financial & Operating Indicator FY 2023-24 (Audited) FY 2024-25 (Audited) FY 2025-26 (Audited RHP) Growth Trajectory & Compounding
Revenue from Operations ₹72.50 Cr ₹92.80 Cr ₹115.80 Cr Compounded at ~26.4% CAGR on automotive converting demand
Operating EBITDA ₹11.20 Cr ₹15.10 Cr ₹19.40 Cr Expanded 73.2% across 2 years with automated machinery
Operating EBITDA Margin (%) 15.45% 16.27% 16.75% Margin expansion supported by customized die-cut formulations
Restated Net Profit (PAT) ₹6.10 Cr ₹8.50 Cr ₹11.20 Cr Profit compounded at ~35.5% CAGR on disciplined debt control
Return on Equity (RoE %) 18.20% 20.40% 21.80% Healthy capital efficiency on precision converting assets

7. Strategic Competitive Strengths vs. SME Market & Operational Risks

Investors analyzing Sumax Engineering should weigh its manufacturing moat against structural SME trading characteristics:

Institutional Competitive Strengths

  • Automotive Cleanroom Moat: Class-10,000 converting infrastructure with automated robotic arms.
  • High Client Stickiness: Stringent OEM vendor qualification cycles deter rapid competitor entry.
  • Tangible Capex Deployment: ₹24.50 Cr invested in doubling precision converting capacity.
  • Consistent Profitability: 16.75% EBITDA margins and ₹11.20 Cr PAT in FY26.

Inherent SME & Operational Risks

  • SME Platform Liquidity: Shares trade in fixed market lots (1,200 shares) on the NSE Emerge platform.
  • Automotive Industry Cyclicality: Capital expenditure slowdowns at auto OEMs affect component volume demand.
  • Raw Material Price Volatility: Dependence on imported specialty acrylics, silicones, and polymer foams.
  • Customer Concentration: Top Tier-1 automotive clients account for a significant share of revenue.

8. Grey Market Premium (GMP) Trends & Post-Issue Settlement Timetable

As of 25 August 2026, unofficial market tracking desks reflect an estimated opening Grey Market Premium (GMP) of ₹28 to ₹32 per share (~28% to 32% premium over the ₹101 upper price band). GMP represents unregulated over-the-counter quotes and does not guarantee listing performance.

The official post-issue timetable proceeds as follows:

Event Milestone Scheduled Date (2026) Operational Description & Investor Guidelines
Issue Opens for Public Bidding Tuesday, 25 August 2026 10:00 AM IST commencement of electronic order books on NSE Emerge
Issue Closes (Final Bidding Day) Friday, 28 August 2026 5:00 PM IST cut-off for UPI ASBA mandate authorizations
Basis of Allotment Finalisation Monday, 31 August 2026 KFin Technologies reconciles bids and executes computerized lottery draw
Initiation of Refunds & Mandate Unblocking Tuesday, 1 September 2026 Sponsor banks release fund liens for unsuccessful applicants
Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Tuesday, 1 September 2026 CDSL & NSDL credit allotted shares directly to demat accounts
Tentative SME Listing Wednesday, 2 September 2026 Trading commences on NSE SME (Emerge) platform under T+3 settlement

9. Step-by-Step Investor Application Guide via UPI ASBA for SME IPOs

Retail investors applying for Sumax Engineering must ensure account balances meet the minimum ₹2.42 Lakh requirement:

  1. Log in to Your Trading Platform: Open your registered broker portal (Upstox, Zerodha, Groww, Angel One) and navigate to the SME IPO section.
  2. Select Sumax Engineering IPO: Choose the issue from the list of active NSE SME public offers.
  3. Enter Bid Specifications: Specify exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares) and verify that the "Cut-off Price" box (₹101) is checked.
  4. Enter Valid UPI ID: Submit your UPI ID linked to your primary bank account holding at least ₹2,42,400 in unencumbered funds.
  5. Approve Mandate Request: Open your UPI mobile application (BHIM, Google Pay, PhonePe, Paytm) and authorize the mandate lien before 5:00 PM IST.

10. Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Official Filing References

All operational metrics, financial statistics, issue structures, and regulatory disclosures cited in this guide are verified against official filings:

  • SEBI Public Issues Offer Document Archive: Sumax Engineering Limited Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) .
  • National Stock Exchange of India (NSE Emerge): NSE Emerge SME Public Issues Portal .
  • Designated Registrar Console: KFin Technologies IPO Application & Allotment Module .
  • Lead Merchant Banker Repository: GYR Capital Advisors Public Issue Console .
  • Corporate Governance Portal: Sumax Engineering Limited Official Portal .

Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)

When does the Sumax Engineering IPO open and close for subscription?
The Sumax Engineering IPO opens for public bidding today, Tuesday, 25 August 2026, and closes on Friday, 28 August 2026, with electronic order book bidding operating from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM IST on NSE Emerge.
What is the price band and market lot for Sumax Engineering IPO?
The price band is fixed at ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per equity share of face value ₹10.00 each, with a market lot size of 1,200 equity shares.
Why is the minimum retail application 2 lots (₹2,42,400)?
Under revised SEBI and stock exchange SME IPO guidelines, retail applications must meet or exceed ₹2.00 Lakhs, requiring retail bidders to apply for exactly 2 lots (2,400 shares = ₹2,42,400 at ₹101 cap).
What is the total issue size and fresh issue vs OFS split?
The total issue size is ₹53.40 Crore (up to 53,00,000 shares), consisting of a Fresh Issue of ₹43.34 Crore (43,00,000 shares) and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of ₹10.06 Crore (10,00,000 shares).
How will Sumax Engineering utilize the fresh issue proceeds?
The net proceeds of ₹43.34 Crore will fund ₹24.50 Crore toward setting up a new manufacturing converting facility, ₹12.00 Crore for working capital, and ₹6.84 Crore for general corporate purposes.
What does Sumax Engineering manufacture and who are its key customers?
Sumax Engineering specializes in cleanroom industrial converting, pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes, die-cut foam gaskets, and NVH damping components for Tier-1 automotive suppliers and white goods manufacturers.
What is the Grey Market Premium (GMP) on opening day?
Unofficial grey market quotes indicate an estimated opening GMP of ₹28 to ₹32 per share (~28% to 32% premium over ₹101 cap), though GMP is an unregulated and unofficial metric that does not guarantee actual listing prices.
When will the Sumax Engineering IPO allotment status be finalized and shares listed?
The basis of allotment will be finalized on Monday, 31 August 2026, on KFin Technologies, followed by tentative listing on the NSE SME (Emerge) platform on Wednesday, 2 September 2026.

Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards

Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.

Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.

Editorial Policy Fact Checking GMP Methodology Terms & Disclaimers

Live & Active IPOs

Real-Time • 25 Sept, 09:50
A-One Steels India
₹385 - ₹405GMP: ₹50
Open
ArMee Infotech
₹350 - ₹375GMP: ₹46
Open
Elevate Campuses
₹360 - ₹378GMP: ₹38
Open
Runwal Enterprises
₹290 - ₹305GMP: ₹30
Open
German Green Steel
₹132 - ₹139GMP: ₹29
Open
Track Live GMP DeskAuto-sync active
ZERO AMC • 100% ONLINE

Open Free Demat Account

Apply for all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs with 1-click UPI ASBA bidding.

₹0 Account Opening Fee
₹0 Equity Delivery Brokerage
Instant 5-Min Paperless e-KYC
Open Free Account Online
Official Upstox Partner link • SEBI Reg.

Live IPO WhatsApp Alerts

Instant GMP & Allotment

Get real-time IPO GMP quotes, subscription trends & official allotment alerts on WhatsApp. 100% Free!

Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram Community

Investor Tools

Calculators & Guides
SIP & Wealth CalculatorLive IPO GMP TrackerWhat is an IPO? MasterclassBoost Allotment Chances