Indo-MIM IPO Guide: ₹461–₹485 Price Band & Moat | DA

Indo-MIM Limited, headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is the world's largest integrated manufacturer of Metal Injection Moulding (MIM) components and precision materials engineering solutions. The company is tapping the primary capital markets with a 100% Book Built Mainboard Initial Public Offering across the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited, establishing a statutory price band of ₹461.00 to ₹485.00 per equity share (face value ₹10.00 each) with a market lot of 30 shares (minimum retail application of ₹14,550 at upper band). Operating advanced manufacturing and vacuum sintering complexes in Bengaluru alongside international facilities, Indo-MIM delivers sub-millimeter precision metal components to Tier-1 multinational OEMs in aerospace, surgical robotics, defense hardware, and electric vehicles across 50+ countries. The company's audited consolidated revenue scaled to ₹1,385.60 Crore in FY2026, delivering an industry-leading ~24.0% operating EBITDA margin and a 22.55% Return on Equity (RoE) supported by high export earnings (>75% overseas realization).
1. Indo-MIM Corporate Overview & Technological Competitive Moat
Headquartered in Doddaballapur, Bengaluru, Indo-MIM Limited has emerged as the world's largest integrated manufacturer of Metal Injection Moulding (MIM) components and advanced materials engineering solutions. Founded with a technological vision to harness powder metallurgy for intricate, high-precision industrial components, the enterprise is recognized globally as an elite supplier capable of delivering sub-millimeter tolerances on mass-manufactured components.
Unlike conventional precision manufacturing facilities that depend heavily on subtractive CNC machining—where up to 60% to 80% of expensive titanium, cobalt-chromium, or specialized stainless steel bar stock is discarded as scrap—Indo-MIM specializes in near-net-shape technologies:
- Metal Injection Moulding (MIM): Blending micron-sized metal powders with specialized thermoplastic binders to injection-mould complex geometric shapes with >98% material yield.
- Ceramic Injection Moulding (CIM): Utilizing high-purity alumina and zirconia powders for wear-resistant, high-temperature dielectric applications.
- Industrial Metal Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing): Direct metal laser sintering for low-volume aerospace prototyping and complex internal cooling channels.
- In-House Tooling & Sintering: Operating one of the world's largest batteries of continuous and batch vacuum debinding and sintering furnaces.
2. Manufacturing Process Benchmark: MIM vs. CNC Machining vs. Die Casting
The economic moat of Metal Injection Moulding stems from its unique ability to combine the design freedom of plastic injection moulding with the mechanical integrity of forged alloy steel:
| Manufacturing Metric | Metal Injection Moulding (Indo-MIM) | Multi-Axis CNC Machining | Investment / Die Casting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geometric Complexity | Extremely High (Under-cuts, blind holes, thin walls) | Moderate (Limited by cutting tool angles) | Low to Moderate (Prone to internal porosity) |
| Raw Material Efficiency | >98% Yield (Powder feedstock recycles during moulding) | 20% to 40% (60%–80% wasted as scrap) | 65% to 80% (Losses in gates and runners) |
| Tolerance Accuracy | ±0.3% to ±0.5% as-sintered (sub-millimeter) | ±0.1% (High tooling wear costs) | ±1.0% to ±2.0% (Requires secondary milling) |
| Mass Scalability | Millions of identical units annually | Slow cycle times per individual piece | High volume, lower mechanical strength |
| Target High-Value Sectors | Aerospace, Surgical Robotics, Defence, EVs, Electronics | Prototyping, Low-volume specialized tooling | Heavy automotive engine blocks, frames |
3. Public Issue Structure, Dates & Capital Allocation Blueprint
The public issue is structured to provide primary growth capital for capacity expansion in vacuum sintering furnaces and high-density powder atomization, alongside partial liquidity for early venture investors:
| Offering Parameter | Statutory Specification Disclosed | Regulatory & Institutional Governance |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer Corporate Entity | Indo-MIM Limited (CIN: U28991KA1996PLC020088) | SEBI RHP / Registrar of Companies, Karnataka |
| Issue Structure | 100% Book Built Mainboard Initial Public Offering | SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018 |
| Statutory Face Value | ₹10.00 per Equity Share | Offer Document Section IV |
| Statutory Price Band | ₹461.00 to ₹485.00 per Equity Share | Floor Price & Cap Price Notice |
| Market Lot Size | 30 Equity Shares (and multiples of 30) | Stock Exchange Bidding Circular |
| Minimum Retail Outlay | ₹14,550 (at Upper Price Cap of ₹485) | Mandatory ASBA / UPI block amount |
| Listing Exchanges | BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange (NSE) | Mainboard admission under SEBI T+3 rolling settlement |
| Statutory Quota Reservation | QIB: 50% | NII (HNI): 15% | Retail (RII): 35% | Standard book-built reservation architecture |
| Official Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited | Allotment processing and mandate unblocking desk |
4. Retail & HNI Bidding Tiers: Minimum & Maximum Application Outlay
Investors can bid across specific application categories based on regulatory capital limits:
| Application Bidding Category | Lots Applied | Total Shares | Minimum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) | Maximum Commitment (₹ at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum (1 Lot) | 1 Lot | 30 Shares | ₹14,550 | ₹14,550 |
| Retail Maximum (13 Lots) | 13 Lots | 390 Shares | ₹1,89,150 | ₹1,89,150 |
| Small HNI Minimum (14 Lots) | 14 Lots | 420 Shares | ₹2,03,700 | ₹2,03,700 |
| Small HNI Maximum (68 Lots) | 68 Lots | 2,040 Shares | ₹9,89,400 | ₹9,89,400 |
| Big HNI Minimum (69 Lots) | 69 Lots | 2,070 Shares | ₹10,03,950 | Subject to investor bidding scale |
5. Global Industry Applications: Aerospace, Medical Devices & Defence
Indo-MIM serves high-specification end markets characterized by stringent quality audits and high vendor replacement barriers:
| Industrial Application Sector | Core Components Manufactured | Estimated Revenue Share (%) | Strategic Industry Moat & Certifications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace & Defense | Turbine vanes, fuel nozzles, sensor housings, missile triggers | 32.5% | AS9100 certified; 5-to-7 year multi-tier qualification cycles |
| Medical & Surgical Robotics | Laparoscopic jaws, endoscopic articulations, surgical stapler arms | 28.0% | ISO 13485 biocompatible titanium & cobalt-chromium alloys |
| Automotive & EV Systems | Turbocharger actuators, sensor housings, transmission locking pins | 22.5% | Lightweight alloy conversion driving EV range optimization |
| Consumer Tech & Industrial | Fiber optic connectors, specialized smart lock mechanisms | 17.0% | High-volume tooling capability delivering millions of parts/month |
6. 3-Year Audited Financial Health: Revenue Compounding to ₹1,385 Crore
Indo-MIM’s audited consolidated financial statements demonstrate healthy top-line expansion, resilient operating margins, and strong export cash generation:
| Financial Performance Metric | FY 2023-24 (Audited) | FY 2024-25 (Audited) | FY 2025-26 (Audited RHP) | 3-Year Performance Trajectory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹945.80 Cr | ₹1,142.30 Cr | ₹1,385.60 Cr | Compounded at 21.04% CAGR driven by aerospace and medical exports |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹212.80 Cr | ₹268.40 Cr | ₹332.50 Cr | Operating EBITDA expanded 56.25% across the audit cycle |
| Operating EBITDA Margin (%) | 22.50% | 23.49% | 23.99% | High margin profile reflecting advanced materials engineering moat |
| Profit After Tax (PAT / Net Profit) | ₹118.20 Cr | ₹156.40 Cr | ₹204.80 Cr | Net profit compounded at 31.62% CAGR with high tax discipline |
| Total Consolidated Net Worth | ₹596.50 Cr | ₹732.40 Cr | ₹908.20 Cr | Robust internal net worth build-up prior to fresh equity infusion |
| Return on Equity (RoE %) | 19.80% | 21.40% | 22.55% | Superior capital turnover efficiency on precision furnace assets |
7. Strategic Institutional Strengths vs. Inherent Export & Commodity Risks
Investors analyzing Indo-MIM Limited should balance its technological capabilities against international commodity and supply chain dynamics:
Institutional Competitive Strengths
- Global Market Leadership: The world's largest integrated MIM production capacity, surpassing US and European peers.
- High Switching Barriers: Multi-year AS9100 and ISO 13485 customer audits protect long-term vendor contracts.
- End-to-End Control: In-house tooling, proprietary binder compounding, vacuum debinding, and sintering.
- Strong Financial Profile: ~24% EBITDA margins, 22.55% RoE, and strong export foreign exchange cash flows.
Inherent Business & Sector Risks
- Raw Material Price Swings: Price volatility in specialized nickel, titanium, and tungsten powders can impact margins.
- Foreign Exchange Exposure: Over 75% of revenues originate in USD and EUR, requiring active currency hedging.
- Capital Intensity: Modern continuous vacuum sintering furnaces require significant recurring capital expenditure.
- Geopolitical Trade Tariffs: Shifting trade barriers or import tariffs on precision components could alter export economics.
8. Step-by-Step Investor Application Process via ASBA & Demat
Eligible investors can submit bids in the public offering through SEBI-registered brokers using UPI 2.0 mandate blocking or Net Banking ASBA:
- Ensure Active Demat Account: Verify your Demat account with your stock broker (Upstox, Zerodha, Groww) is fully active and KYC-compliant.
- Navigate to Active Public Issues: Locate Indo-MIM Limited IPO on your broker's IPO console.
- Select Lot Size & Price: Enter the bid quantity (1 lot = 30 shares) and always select the Cut-Off Price (₹485) to ensure participation in price discovery.
- Enter UPI Virtual Payment Address (VPA): Provide your UPI ID linked to your primary bank account.
- Approve UPI Mandate Request: Open your banking or UPI app (BHIM, Google Pay, PhonePe) and approve the mandate before 5:00 PM on closing day. Funds remain in your bank account earning interest until allotment finalization.
10. Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Official Filing References
All operational metrics, financial figures, market share rankings, and regulatory disclosures cited in this guide are verified against official regulatory filings:
- SEBI Public Issues Offer Document Archive: Indo-MIM Limited Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) .
- Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE): BSE Mainboard Public Issues Portal .
- National Stock Exchange of India (NSE): NSE Mainboard Public Issues Console .
- Registrar Allotment Desk: KFin Technologies IPO Application & Allotment Module .
- Corporate Governance Portal: Indo-MIM Limited Official Investor Relations Portal .
Frequently Asked Questions (Institutional FAQ Desk)
Statutory Regulatory Disclosures & Editorial Standards
Source Attribution: Information published on Digital Arthalaya is curated from publicly filed Draft Red Herring Prospectuses (DRHP), Red Herring Prospectuses (RHP), Price Band Advertisements, and Official Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) notifications.
Non-Advisory Mandate & Risk Warning: Digital Arthalaya is strictly an independent financial education portal and is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor or stock broker. IPO bidding and equity trading involve market risk, including potential loss of principal. Readers must conduct their own independent due diligence and read all offer documents carefully before making investment commitments.